The conference will be held in the Glenn Miller Ballroom located on the
second floor of the University Memorial Center (UMC) building
(look for "86" on this map),
on the Boulder Campus of the University of Colorado.
The keynote addresses will be delivered in the main Ballroom. The
minisymposia
and contributed sessions will be held in the main Ballroom and its two
wings.
6:30-9:00 | RECEPTION/BARBECUE at the FlaggStaff Mountain Park . Transportation has been arranged for the reception. If you are staying in one of the Conference Hotels in Boulder, a Conference Bus will stop by your hotel and pick you up between 5:45 and 6:15. If not, or if you prefer, you can walk and meet us at the Mathematics Building (look for "57" on this map) on the Boulder Campus which is located near the Engineering Building at the intersection of the Colorado and Folsom streets. A Conference Bus will leave from there to the FlaggStaff Mountain at 6:20. PLEASE DO NOT DRIVE to FlaggStaff Mountain as parking is strictly limited and regulated there. |
Keynote Speakers Session Location: The Glenn Miller Ballroom Chair: Jan Mandel |
||
8:50 - 8:55 | C. Farhat, Welcome to DD10 and the University of Colorado | |
9:00 - 9:45 | Mary Wheeler, University of Texas at Austin, ``Domain Decomposition Methods for Subsurface and Surface Flow Problems'' | |
9:45 - 10:30 | Magne Espedal, University of Bergen, ``Domain decomposition methods for porous media flow models with discontinous permeability'' | |
10:30 - 10:50 | Coffee Break | |
10:50 - 12:10 | Minisymposium : Optimization of interface conditions for viscous flows - I Contributed Session : CFD - I Contributed Session : Helmholtz |
|
12:10 - 1:30 | Lunch Break | |
Keynote Speakers Session Location: The Glenn Miller Ballroom Chair: Xiao-Chuan Cai |
||
1:30 - 2:15 | George Karniadakis, Brown University, ``Polymorphic spectral/hp elements'' | |
2:15 - 3:00 | Luca Pavarino, ``Domain Decomposition Methods for Saddle Point Problems'' | |
3:00 - 3:30 | Coffee Break | |
3:30 - 5:30 | Minisymposium : Domain decomposition for higher order and spectral methods Contributed Session : Applications and Implementation Issues - I Contributed Session : Algorithms - I |
Keynote Speakers Session Location: The Glenn Miller Ballroom Chair: Charbel Farhat |
|
9:00 - 9:45 | Roland Glowinski, University of Houston, ``Embedding methods for particulate flows'' |
9:45 - 10:30 | Timothy Barth, NASA Ames, `` Non-overlapping domain decomposition preconditioning for computational fluid dynamics'' |
10:30 - 10:50 | Coffee Break |
10:50 - 12:10 | Minisymposium : Domain decomposition with Lagrange multipliers - I Contributed Session : CFD - II Contributed Session : Higher-Order Schemes |
12:10 - 1:30 | Lunch Break |
Keynote Speakers Session Location: The Glenn Miller Ballroom Chair: D. Keyes |
|
1:30 - 2:15 | Tony Chan, ``Multilevel elliptic algorithms on unstructured grids'' |
2:15 - 3:00 | Francois-Xavier Roux, ``Efficient parallel coarse grid preconditioners for the FETI method'' |
3:00 - 3:30 | Coffee Break |
3:30 - 5:30 | Minisymposium : Domain decomposition with Lagrange multipliers - II Contributed Session : Domain Decomposition Theory - I Contributed Session : Problem and/or Mesh Partitioning |
Keynote Speakers Session Location: The Glenn Miller Ballroom Chair: Olof Widlund |
|
9:00 - 9:45 | Maksymilian Dryja, ``An additive Schwarz method for elliptic mortar finite element problems with discontinuous coefficients'' |
9:45 - 10:30 | David Young, ``Some examples of multi-model and multi-domain methods in aerodynamics'' |
10:30 - 10:50 | Coffee Break |
10:50 - 12:10 | Minisymposium : Optimization of interface conditions for hyperbolic equations Contributed Session : CFD - III Contributed Session : Coupled Fields |
12:10 - 1:30 | Lunch Break |
Keynote Speakers Session Location: The Glenn Miller Ballroom Chair: Jan Mandel |
|
1:30 - 2:15 | Zdenek Dostal, ``Domain decomposition for semicoercive contact problems'' |
2:15 - 3:00 | Armel de La Bourdonnaie, ``Domain decomposition for Helmholtz problems'' |
3:00 - 3:30 | Coffee Break |
3:30 - 5:30 | Contributed Session : Applications and Implementation Issues - II Contributed Session : Domain Decomposition Theory - II Contributed Session : Structural Mechanics - I |
6:30 - | BANQUET at Flaggstaff House (Buisness attire is recommended) |
Keynote Speakers Session Location: The Glenn Miller Ballroom Chair: Xiao-Chuan Cai |
|
9:00 - 9:45 | Yousef Saad, ``Domain decomposition-type methods for solving irregularly structured distributed sparse linear systems'' |
9:45 - 10:30 | Johnny Biffle, ``Design of an adaptive coupled mechanics software system for teraflop computing'' |
10:30 - 10:50 | Coffee Break |
10:50 - 12:10 | Minisymposium : Treatment of interface conditions in non conforming formulation Contributed Session : Structural Mechanics - II Contributed Session : Eigenvalue Problems |
12:10 - 1:30 | Lunch Break |
Keynote Speakers Session Location: The Glenn Miller Ballroom Chair: Charbel Farhat |
|
1:30 - 2:15 | Yves Achdou, ``The mortar element method for the Navier-Stokes equations'' |
2:15 - 2:40 | Coffee Break |
2:40 - 4:40 | Minisymposium : Organized by H. Kawarada and Jacques Periaux Contributed Session : Domain Decomposition Theory - III Contributed Session : Algorithms - II |