Home
>
Scientific Program
>
Time Schedule
printer friendly version
or pdf-file
|
Search
Time Schedule for Conference
For printable tables
download
this schedule as pdf-file
For the location of the rooms look at the
floor map of the Computer Science Building
(available as
pdf-file
also) and its
position on the campus
(
pdf-file
). Klick to session title or speaker's name to see more details.
Sunday, July 20th
17:00 - 19:00
Registration, Room 051
19:00 - 21:00
Get Together Party, Tent and Computer Science Building
Monday, July 21st
08:00 - 8:45
Registration, Room 051
08:45 - 9:00
Opening
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Session
Franco Brezzi
Paul F. Fischer
Chair:
P. Deuflhard
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:40
Session on
Medicine
Chair:
L. Pavarino
Session on
Algebraic Techniques
Chair:
B. Khoromskij
Session on
Nonlinear Problems
Chair:
M. Garbey
Session on
Mortars and Related
Chair:
D. Stefanica
12:40 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30
Plenary Session
Charbel Farhat
Axel Klawonn
Chair:
O. Widlund
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:05
MS08 Session 1
Chair:
R. Hoppe
MS02 Session
Chair:
T. Sassi
MS06 Session
Chair:
U. Langer
Time
Lecture Room
Room 005
Room 049
Room 055
Tuesday, July 22nd
07:30 - 8:30
Guided Conference Run, Meeting at Communication Tent
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Session
Albert B. Gilg
Vivette Girault
Chair:
J. Sprekels
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:40
MS09 Session 1
Chair:
A. Klawonn
MS10 Session
Chair:
Y. Maday
MS12 Session
Chair:
I. Herrera
12:40 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30
Plenary Session
Takashi Kako
Ralf Hiptmair
Chair:
H. Kawarada
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:05
MS04 Session
Chair:
X. Antoine
MS05 Session
Chair:
A. Quarteroni
MS03 Session 1
Chair:
M. Gander
Time
Lecture Room
Room 005
Room 049
Room 055
Wednesday, July 23rd
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Session
Alberto Valli
Ulrich Langer
Chair:
A. Quarteroni
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:40
MS09 Session 2
Chair:
O. Widlund
MS07 Session
Chair:
P. Bastian
MS03 Session 2
Chair:
M. Gander
12:40 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 19:00
Social Event (Trip to Potsdam)
Time
Lecture Room
Room 005
Room 049
Room 055
Thursday, July 24th
07:30 - 8:30
Guided Conference Run, Meeting at Communication Tent
09:00 - 10:30
Plenary Session
Omar Ghattas
Patrick Joly
Chair:
J. Periaux
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:40
Session on
Parallel Computing
Chair:
S. Turek
Session on
Optimization and Applications
Chair:
M. Heinkenschloss
Session on
DD Strategies
Chair:
D. Daoud
Session on
Hydrology
Chair:
P. Krzyzanowski
12:40 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30
Plenary Session
Magne S. Espedal
Eberhard Bänsch
Chair:
J. Xu
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:05
MS08 Session 2
Chair:
Y. Kuznetsov
MS01 Session 1
Chair:
P. Chow
MS11 Session
Chair:
X. Tai
17:40 - 19:00
Meet the Poster Authors (exhibition open till 22:00)
,
Room 046
19:00 - 22:00
Conference Dinner, Tent and Computer Science Building
Time
Lecture Room
Room 005
Room 049
Room 055
Friday, July 25th
09:00 - 10:40
MS09 Session 3
Chair:
A. Klawonn
MS01 Session 2
Chair:
C. Lai
MS03 Session 3
Chair:
M. Gander
10:40 - 11:15
Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00
Plenary Session
Christof Schütte
Chair:
R. Hoppe
12:00 - 12:20
Closing Ceremony
12:20 - 14:00
Lunch Break
Time
Lecture Room
Room 005
Room 049
Room 055
Legend
Plenary Session
Minisymposium
Contributed Talk
Poster Session
Time Schedule |
Monday
|
Tuesday
|
Wednesday
|
Thursday
|
Friday
Tutorial
|
Scientific Program
|
Plenaries
|
Minisymposia
Talks at Minisymposia
|
Contributed Talks
|
Posters
|
DD15 Home
Last modified: March 26th, 2004 16:10:36
Uwe Pöhle
,
© 2003 by Zuse Institute Berlin (ZIB)
URL: http://www.mi.fu-berlin.de/conferences/dd15/participants/day-by-day.php?day=21