MS04 | Domain Decomposition Methods for Wave Propagation in Unbounded Media |
| Tuesday, July 22 16:00 - 18:05 Lecture Room |
Organizer: | Xavier Antoine (California Institute of Technology) <antoine@mip.ups-tlse.fr> |
| Frank Schmidt (Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum Berlin, Germany) |
|
|
MS07 | Parallel Finite Element Software |
| Wednesday, July 23 11:00 - 12:40 Room 005 |
Organizer: | Peter Bastian (Universität Heidelberg) <peter.bastian@iwr.uni-heidelberg.de> |
| Christian Wieners (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany) |
|
|
MS01 | Collaborating Subdomains for Multi-Scale Multi-Physics Modelling |
| Thursday, July 24 16:00 - 17:40 Room 005 |
| Friday, July 25 9:00 - 10:40 Room 005 |
Organizer: | Peter Chow (Fujitsu Laboratories of Europe Ltd) <p.chow@fle.fujitsu.com> |
| Choi-Hong Lai (University of Greenwich, London) |
|
|
MS03 | Recent Developments for Schwarz Methods |
| Tuesday, July 22 16:00 - 17:40 Room 049 |
| Wednesday, July 23 11:00 - 12:40 Room 049 |
| Friday, July 25 9:00 - 10:40 Room 049 |
Organizer: | Martin J. Gander (Université de Genève) <mgander@math.mcgill.ca> |
|
|
MS12 | Trefftz-Methods |
| Tuesday, July 22 11:00 - 12:40 Room 049 |
Organizer: | Ismael Herrera (National University of Mexico) <iherrera@servidor.unam.mx> |
| Robert Yates |
|
|
MS08 | Domain Decomposition on Nonmatching Grids |
| Monday, July 21 16:00 - 18:05 Lecture Room |
| Thursday, July 24 16:00 - 18:05 Lecture Room |
Organizer: | Ronald H.W. Hoppe (University of Houston) <rohop@math.uh.edu> |
| Barbara Wohlmuth (Univ. Stuttgart)
Yuri Kuznetsov (Univ. of Houston) |
|
|
MS09 | FETI and Neumann-Neumann Domain Decomposition Methods |
| Tuesday, July 22 11:00 - 12:40 Lecture Room |
| Wednesday, July 23 11:00 - 12:40 Lecture Room |
| Friday, July 25 9:00 - 10:40 Lecture Room |
Organizer: | Axel Klawonn (Universität Duisburg-Essen) <axel.klawonn@uni-essen.de> |
| Kendall Pierson (Sandia National Laboratory)
Olof B. Widlund (Courant Institute) |
|
|
MS05 | Heterogeneous Domain Decomposition with Applications in Multiphysics |
| Tuesday, July 22 16:00 - 18:05 Room 005 |
Organizer: | Ralf Kornhuber (FU Berlin) <kornhuber@math.fu-berlin.de> |
| Alfio Quarteroni (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland) |
|
|
MS06 | Robust Decomposition Methods for Parameter Dependent Problems |
| Monday, July 21 16:00 - 18:05 Room 049 |
Organizer: | Ulrich Langer (Johannes Kepler University Linz) <ulanger@numa.uni-linz.ac.at> |
| Sergey Nepomnyaschikh (Sibirian Division of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia) |
|
|
MS10 | Recent Advances for the Parareal in Time Algorithm |
| Tuesday, July 22 11:00 - 12:40 Room 005 |
Organizer: | Yvon Maday (Université Pierre et Marie Curie) <maday@ann.jussieu.fr> |
|
|
MS11 | Space Decomposition and Subspace Correction Methods for Linear and Nonlinear Problems |
| Thursday, July 24 16:00 - 18:05 Room 049 |
Organizer: | Xue-Cheng Tai (University of Bergen) <tai@mi.uib.no> |
| Jinchao Xu (Pensylvania state university, USA) |
|
|
MS02 | Discretization Techniques and Algorithms for Multibody Contact Problems |
| Monday, July 21 16:00 - 18:05 Room 005 |
Organizer: | Barbara Wohlmuth (Universität Stuttgart) <wohlmuth@mathematik.uni-stuttgart.de> |
| Taoufik Sassi (Centre de Mathematique, INSA de Lyon) |
|
|