Final Program
for
The Ninth International Conference
on
Domain Decomposition Methods

When: 3rd - 8th June 1996

Where: At Hotel Ullensvang by the Hardanger Fjord, Norway.
This is a resort class hotel with all facilities.


ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:

Petter E. Bjørstad, Merete Sofie Eikemo, Magne Espedal, Randi Moe and Synnøve S. Palmstrøm.

CONTACT INFORMATION:

Mrs Synnøve S. Palmstrøm               Phone.: +47 55 58 41 70
DD9 Conference secretary               Fax.:   +47 55 58 41 99
Department of Informatics/Parallab     Email:  dd9@ii.uib.no
Høyteknologisenteret                   WWW:    http://www.ddm.org/DD9/homepage
N-5020 Bergen, Norway


Welcome to Norway

Country of Fjords and Mountains



Invited Speakers:

  • Randolph Bank (UCSD, San Diego)
    Talk title: Hierarchical Bases for the Convection Diffusion Equation on Unstruct ured Meshes
    E-mail: rbank@ucsd.edu
  • Frederic Bourquin (Paris)
    Talk title: Decoupling and modal synthesis of vibrating continuous systems
    E-mail: bourquin@umrserv.inrets.fr
  • Franco Brezzi (University of Pavia)
    Talk title: Stabilization techniques for DDM with non-matching grids
    E-mail: brezzi@dragon.ian.pv.cnr.it
  • Magne Espedal (University of Bergen)
    Talk title: Domain Decomposition Methods for Hetrogeneous Reservior Flow Models
    E-mail: magne.espedal@mi.uib.no
  • Richard S. Falk (Rutgers)
    Talk title: Preconditioning in H(div) and Applications
    E-mail: falk@math.rutgers.edu
  • Michael Griebel (Munich)
    Talk title: Sparse grid methods --- a subspace decomposition method for the discretization and solution of elliptic PDE's
    E-mail: griebel@iam.uni-bonn.de
  • Yuri Kuznetsov (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)
    Talk title: Overlapping Domain Decomposition with Non-matching Grids
    E-mail: kuznetsov@unitron1.inm.ra s.ru or kuz@math.uh.edu
  • Yvon Maday (Universite Paris VI)
    Talk title: Component Mode Analysis with Overlapping Domain Decomposition: presentation of the method, main features and connection with the Hartree Fock problem in quantum chemistry.
    E-mail: maday@ann.jussieu.fr
  • Charbel Farhat (University of Boulder, Colorado)
    Talk title: The Two-Level Feti Method for Static and Time Dependent Fourth-Order PDEs:
    Application to Plate and Shell Problems

    E-mail: charbel@alexandra.colorado.edu
  • Zhong-Ci Shi (Academia Sinica, Beijing)
    Talk title: Multigrid Method with Numerical Integrations
    E-mail: shi@lsec.cc.ac.cn
  • Barry Smith (Argonne)
    Talk title: Domain Decomposition: Software for Applications
    E-mail: bsmith@mcs.anl.gov
  • Patrick Le Tallec (INRIA)
    Talk title: Generalized Neumann-Neumann preconditioners for iterative substructuring.
    E-mail: Patrick.Le_Tallec@inria.fr
  • Apostol Vassilev (Texas A&M)
    Talk title: Nonoverlapping Domain Decomposition Algorithms with Inexact Subdomain Solves
    E-mail: apostol@isc.tamu.edu
  • Olof Widlund (Courant Institute)
    Talk title: Domain Decomposition Methods for Mortar and
    Higher Order Finite Elements: New Results
    E-mail: widlund@cs.nyu.edu
  • Gabriel Wittum (Universitšt Stuttgart)
    Talk title: Adaptive Frequency Filtering: A class of fast solvers for large systems of equations
    E-mail: gabriel@ica3.uni-stuttgart.de

  • Technical Program Overview

    TuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
    9:00BrezziKuznetsovFalkBourquin
    9:45VassilevLe TallecFarhatBank
    10:30Coffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee Break
    10:50Parallel
    Computing
    Eigenvalue ProblemsMixed
    Methods
    Non-
    Overlapping,
    Stokes
    Optimal
    Control/
    Helmholz
    Equation
    Integral
    Equation/
    Inverse
    Problem
    Schwarz
    Methods
    Structural
    Analysis
    Spectral
    Methods
    Schwarz
    Methods--
    CFD
    Mesh
    Partitioning
    Multilevel Methods
    12:10LunchLunchLunchLunch
    13:45WidlundShiSmithWittum
    14:30GriebelCoffee Break (to 15:00)EspedalMaday
    15:15Coffee BreakSchwarz
    Methods,
    Navier-
    Stoke
    Advection/
    Convection/
    Diffusion
    Multigrid
    Methods
    Coffee BreakCoffee Break
    15:45Transmission/
    Interface
    Condition
    Mortar
    Methods
    Fictitious
    Space
    Methods
    Mixed
    Methods
    ApplicationsTools Schwarz
    Methods--
    CFD
    Discontinues
    Coefficient
    Spectral
    Methods
    17:05Coffee BreakCoffee BreakCoffee Break
    17:20Non-
    Overlapping
    CFD
    Schwarz
    Methods
    Theory
    Fictitious
    Space
    Methods
    Non-
    Overlapping
    Methods
    Oil/Water
    Reservoirs
    Coupled
    Problems
    Non-
    Overlapping
    Methods
    Partitioning
    19:30DinnerDinnerDinnerBanquet


    List of Contributing Speakers:

    N. Yu. Bakaev            Russia          Eric van der Maarel     The Netherlands
    Ullrich Becker-Lemgau    Germany         Pierre Alain Knutti     Switzerland
    Jean-David Benamou       France          Damien Soulat           France
    Kelly Black              USA             Douglas B. Meade        USA 
    Folkmar Bornemann        Germany         Dragan Mirkovic         USA 
    Aicha Bounaim            France          Andreas Mueller         Germany 
    Hans-Joachim Bungartz    Germany         Frederic Nataf          France 
    Xiao-Chuan Cai           USA             Sergei Nepomnyaschikh   Russia 
    Mario Casarin            Brazil          C.W. Oosterlee          Germany
    Luiz M. Carvalho         France          Meinhard Paffrath       Germany
    Tony Chan                USA             Koulis Pericleous       United Kingdom
    Noureddine El Mansouri   Switzerland     Peter Oswald            Germany  
    Ke Chen                  United Kingdom  Rossen R. Parashkevov   USA 
    Jeremy Cook              Norway          Abani Patra             USA 
    Jean-Michel Cros         France          Luca Pavarino           Italy
    Aileen Cuffe             United Kingdom  Colin Pink              United Kingdom
    Rudnei Dias da Cunha     Brazil          Ralf Quatember          Germany 
    Helge K. Dahle           Norway          Christian Rey           France 
    Edward J. Dean           USA             Daniel Rixen            Belgium
    Naima Debit              France          Jacques Periaux         France
    Roland Glowinski         USA             Tuomo Rossi             Finland
    Q.V. Dinh                France          Francois-Xavier Roux    France
    Martin Gander            USA             Torgeir Rusten          Norway
    Maksymilian Dryja        Poland          Einar M. Rønquist    USA 
    Merete S. Eikemo         Norway          Marcus Sarkis           USA
    Brit Gunn Ersland        Norway          Yair Shapira            USA
    Isabelle Faille          France          Guy de Spiegeleer       France
    Robert Ferguson          United Kingdom  Linda Stals             Germany
    Xiaobing Feng            USA             Olaf Steinbach          Germany
    Daniele Funaro           Italy           Ernst P. Stephan        Germany
    Lucia Gastaldi           Italy           Laurence Viry           France 
    Edgar A. Gerteisen       Switzerland     Atsushi Suzuki          Japan 
    John R. Gilbert          USA             Xue-Cheng Tai           Norway
    Souad Ghanemi            France          Pasi Tarvainen          Finland
    Lina Hemmingsson         Sweden          Rune Teigland           Norway 
    Wilhelm Heinrich         Germany         Karina Terekhova        United Kingdom
    J.S. Hesthaven           USA             M. D. Tidriri           USA 
    Norbert Heuer            Germany         Jari Toivanen           Finland
    Serge Goossens           Belgium         Damien Tromeur-Dervout  France 
    Caroline Japhet          France          R.L.Trotta              Italy 
    Ivan Graham              United Kingdom  Eero Vainikko           Norway
    Elias Kaplan             Uruguay         Petr Vanek              USA 
    Sigitas Keras            United Kingdom  Andrei Vasilescu        Rumania 
    David Keyes              USA             Emmanuel Vavalis        Greece 
    Boris N. Khoromskij      Germany         C. Vincent              France
    Gundolf Haase            Austria         P. Wilders              Netherlands
    Axel Klawonn             Germany         Chris Walshaw           United Kingdom 
    David Kopriva            USA             Hong Wang               USA 
    Samuel Kortas            France          Carl Erik Wasberg       Norway
    Piotr Krzyzanowski       Poland          Takumi Washio           Germany 
    Catherine Lacour         France          Ragnar Winther          Norway 
    Choi-Hong Lai            United Kingdom  Ningning Yan            P.R. China 
    Jinchao Xu               USA             Jinping Zeng            P.R. China 
    Thomas Loos              USA             Shangyou Zhang          USA 
    G. Lube                  Germany         Guohui Zhou             Germany 
    S. H. Lui                Hong Kong       Gerhard Zumbusch        Norway 
    Li-Chieh Hsu             USA             
    

    Back to the dd9 homepage.
    The webmaster for these pages is
    Tor E Bjørstad, with the e-mail address tor@ii.uib.no